Businesses owned by Veterans and Service-Disabled Veterans have been a research priority of the U.S. Small Business Administration’s Office of Advocacy since 1999. The following report contains the research and data on Veteran owned businesses, and their owners, that helps policymakers in government make informed decisions regarding the best ways to promote and assist these businesses succeed.

Veteran Business Owners Census

The Entrepreneurship Bootcamp for Veterans with Disabilities (EBV) offers cutting edge, experiential training in entrepreneurship and small business management to post-9/11 veterans with disabilities resulting from their service to our country.

The EBV program is currently offered by eight world-class institutions.

EBV Program Dates

  • LSU: March 7 – 14, 2014
  • FSU: June 3 – 11, 2014
  • UCLA: July 12 – 20, 2014
  • Texas A&M: July 12 – 20, 2014
  • SU: July 19 – 27, 2014
  • Cornell: Sept 27 – Oct 4, 2014 (Hospitality/Food & Beverage Focus)
  • UConn: Oct 2 – 11, 2014
  • Purdue: Oct 31 – Nov 8, 2014

The EBV Families

The Entrepreneurship Bootcamp for Veterans’ Families (EBV-F) is an education and training program offered by the Whitman School of Management at Syracuse University and the College of Business at The Florida State University. The program leverages the flexibility inherent in small business ownership to provide a vocational and economic “path-forward” for military family members.

Learn More about EBV-F

Free Webinars Offered by SBA and Yelp

In many ways, today’s consumers are savvier than previous generations. There are a variety of information-age technologies that were designed specifically to assist Americans with their purchases. Among these technologies are a multitude of online consumer review sites, including Yelp.com.

Yelp was founded to assist local businesses by allowing their customers to find them. According to their site, any business owner or manager can set up a free account on Yelp, and post photos and messages to their customers. Business owners are also offered the opportunity to purchase advertisements on Yelp. Additionally, patrons are permitted to rate and write reviews about the listed businesses. Business owners are not allowed to change or delete reviews.

It is estimated that approximately 85% of consumers read and heed online reviews about local businesses. Knowing how to manage your business’ online reputation and how to connect with online reviewers can be extremely beneficial.

It is for this reason that the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) is teaming up with Yelp in order to offer a free two-part webinar on how to utilize online business review services, specifically Yelp.com.

The webinars will cover best practices for starting online review site accounts, how businesses can effectively join the online conversations about them, how to handle critical reviews, and how using online promotions can generate a buzz about their business.

The first webinar will take place on Tuesday, February 11 at 2pm EST. It will feature a home service industry business that is adept in building a strong online reputation. Those interested will need to register for this free first webinar.

The second webinar will be held on Tuesday, February 25 at 2pm EST. It will feature a food-based business that is adept in building a strong online reputation.  Those interested will need to register for the free second webinar.

Note: Co-sponsorship Authorization # 14-2100-11. SBA’s participation in this cosponsored activity is not an endorsement of the views, opinions, products or services of any co-sponsor or other person or entity. All SBA programs and services are extended to the public on a nondiscriminatory basis.

ALABAMA

Brent E. McMahan
Alabama District Office – AWS
1141 Montlimer Drive, Ste., 1007
Mobile, AL 36609
Tel: (270) 714-7090
Fax: (202) 741-7090

ALASKA

Scott Swingle
Alaska District Office
420 L Street, Suite 300
Anchorage, AK 99501
Tel: (907) 474-4878
Fax: (907) 474-4879

ARIZONA

James H. Pipper
Arizona District Office
2828 North Central Avenue, Suite 800
Phoenix, Arizona
85004-1903
Tel: (602) 745-7230
Fax: (602) 745-7210

ARKANSAS

Penny Fogle
Arkansas District Office
2120 River Front Drive, Room 250
Little Rock, AR 72202
Tel: (501) 324-7379 Ext 238
Fax: (501) 324-7394

CALIFORNIA

Michael R. Jordan
San Francisco District Office
455 Market Street, 6th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
Tel: (415) 744-8477
Fax: (415) 744-6812

Patrick Rodriguez
Los Angeles District Office
330 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1200
Glendale, CA 91203-2304
Tel: (818) 552-3222
Fax: (818) 741-7097

Rosa Rodarte
San Diego District Office
550 West C Street, Suite 550
San Diego, CA 92101-3500
Tel: (619) 727-4877
Fax: (202) 481-5371

Peter Estrada
Fresno District Office
801 R Street, Suite 201
Fresno, CA 93721
Tel: (559) 487-5791 ext. 2703
Fax: (559) 487-5636

Douglas Dare
Santa Ana District Office
200 West Santa Ana Boulevard, Suite 700
Santa Ana, CA 92701
Tel: (714) 560-7467
Fax: (202) 741-7018

James A. Bryant
Sacramento District Office
6501 Sylvan Road, Suite 100
Citrus Heights, CA 95610-5017
Tel: (916) 735-1711
Fax: (916) 735-1719

COLORADO

Vacant
Colorado District Office
721 19th Street, Suite 426
Denver, CO 80202
Tel: (303) 844-2607 ext. 253
Fax: (303) 844-6490

CONNECTICUT

Frank Alvarado
Connecticut District Office
330 Main Street, 2nd flr.
Hartford, CT 06106
Tel: (860) 240-4650
Fax: (860) 240-4659
E-mail: Frank.alvarado@sba.gov

DELAWARE

Timothy Reid
Delaware District Office
1007 North Orange Street, Suite 1120
Wilmington, DE 19801-1239
Tel: (302) 573-6294 ext 223
Fax: (302) 573-6060

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Libo Suen
Washington District Office
409 Third Street, SW
Washington, DC 20416
Tel: (202) 272-0344
Fax: (202) 481-0672

FLORIDA

Natalie Hall
North Florida District Office
7825 Baymeadows Way, Suite 100B
Jacksonville, FL 32256-7504
Tel: (904) 443-1900, ext. 202
Fax: (202) 481-4721

Robert Chavarria
South Florida District Office
7402 North 56th Street, Building 400
Suite 475
Tampa, FL 33617
Tel: (813) 228-2100
Fax: (202) 481-5213

GEORGIA

Jorge Valentine Stone
Georgia District Office
HARRIS TOWER
233 Peachtree St., Suite 1900
Atlanta, GA 30303
Tel:. (404) 331-0100 ext. 609
Fax: (202) 481-5239

HAWAII

Jerry Hirata
Hawaii District Office
300 Ala Moana Boulevard, Room 1-306
Honolulu, HI 96813
Tel: (808) 541-2990 ext. 210
Fax: (202) 481-2505

IDAHO

Gregory Yerxa
Boise District Office
380 East Parkcenter Blvd. Suite 330
Boise, ID 83706
Tel: (208) 334-9004 ext. 345
Fax: (208) 334-9353

ILLINOIS

Steve Konkle
500 W. Madison Street, Suite 1150
Chicago, Illinois 60661
Tel: (312) 886-4208
Fax: (312) 886-5688

Robert Paoni
Spring Branch Office
3330 Ginger Creek Drive, Suite B-East
Springfield, IL 62711
Tel: (217) 793-5020 ext. 106
Fax: (217) 793-5025

INDIANA

Eric Armacost
Indiana District Office
8500 Keystone Crossing, Suite 400
Indianapolis, IN 46240
Tel: (317) 226-7272
Fax: (202) 481-0708

IOWA

Dennis Larkin
Des Moines District Office
210 Walnut Street, Room 749
Des Moines, IA 50309-2186
Tel: (319) 362-6405
Fax: 202-481-1994

KANSAS

Patrick Carney
Wichita District Office
271 W. 3rd St., N
Suite 2500
Wichita, Kansas 67202-1212
Tel: (316) 269-6426, ext 228
Fax: (316) 269-6618

KENTUCKY

Tommie Causey
Economic Development Specialists
US Small Business Administration
Kentucky District Office
600 Dr Martin Luther King Jr Place, Rm 188
Louisville, Kentucky 40202-2254
(502) 582-5588 ext. 237
Fax (502) 582-5009

LOUISIANA

El Centro Coffey
Louisiana District Office
365 Canal Street, Suite 2820
New Orleans, LA 70130
Tel: (504) 589-2706
Fax: (504) 589-2339

MAINE

William Card
Maine District Office
40 Harlow Street
Bangor, ME 04401
Tel: (207) 622-8555
Fax: (207) 622-8277

MARYLAND

Mark Williams
Baltimore District Office
10 South Howard Street, Suite 6220
Baltimore, MD 21201-2525
Tel: (410) 962-6195 ext. 353
Fax: (410) 962-1805

MASSACHUSETTS

Raymond Milano
Massachusetts District Office
Technology Park
1Federal Street, Bldg.
Springfield, MA  01105
Tel: (413) 785-0484
Fax: (202) 481-4986

MICHIGAN

Allen P. Cook
Michigan District Office
477 Michigan Avenue, Room 515
Detroit, MI 48226
Tel: (313) 226-6075 ext. 221
Fax: (313) 226-4769

MINNESOTA

Thomas Osborne
Minnesota District Office
100 North 6th Street, Suite 210-C
Butler Square
Minneapolis, MN 55403-1525
Tel: (612) 370-2356
Fax: (612)370-2302

MISSISSIPPI

James McClendon
Mississippi District Office
Regions Plaza
210 East Capitol Street
Jackson, MS  39201
Tel: (601) 965-4158
Fax:(202) 481-2334

MISSOURI

Neida Heusinkvelt
Kansas City District Office
1000 Walnut Street, Suite 500
Kansas City, MO 64106
Tel: (816) 426-4906
Fax: (816) 426-4939

Angela Wells
St. Louis District Office
1222 Spruce St., 10.103
St. Louis, MO 63103
Tel: (314) 539-6600, ext. 223
Fax: (314) 539-3785

M. Brent Jones
Springfield District Office
830 E. Primrose Street
Suite 101
Springfield, MO 65807-5254
Tel: (417) 890-8501 ext. 209
Fax: (417) 889-0074

MONTANA

John Donovan
Montana District Office
10 West 15th St., Suite 1100
Helena, MT 59626
Tel: (406) 441-1087
Fax: (406) 441-1087

NEBRASKA

Michael Foutch
Nebraska District Office
10675 Bedford Avenue
Suite 100
Omaha, NE 68134-3613
Tel: (402) 221-7211
Fax: (402) 221-3680

NEVADA

David Everhart
Veterans Business Development Office
400 South Fourth Street, Suite 250
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Tel: (702) 388-6015
Fax: (202) 292-3536

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Vacant
New Hampshire District Office
JC Cleveland Federal Building
55 Pleasant Street, Suite 3101
Concord, NH 03301
Tel: (603) 225-1601
Fax: (202)

NEW JERSEY

Richard Zilg
New Jersey District Office
Two Gateway Center, Suite 1501
Newark, NJ 07102
Telephone: (973) 645-3586
Fax: (202) 481-5171

NEW MEXICO

Ivan Corrales
New Mexico District Office
625 Silver SW, Suite 320
Albuquerque, NM 87102
Tel: (505) 248-8227
Fax: (202) 481-4665

NEW YORK

Erica Choi
Albany Office
Chamber of Commerce
1 Computer Drive South
Albany, NY 12205
Tel: (518) 446-1118 ext. 231
Fax: (518) 446-1228

Vacant
Buffalo District Office
130 South Elmwood Avenue, Suite 540
Buffalo, NY 14202
Tel: (716) 551-4301 ext 303
Fax: (716) 551-4418

Frank Dito
New York District Office
26 Federal Plaza, Room 3100
New York, NY 10278
Tel: (212) 264-2846
Fax: (212) 264-4963

Jim Quackenbush
Syracuse District Office
401 South Salina Street, 5th Floor
Syracuse, NY 13203-2413
Tel: (315) 471-9393 ext. 252
Fax: (315) 471-9288

Howard Garrity
Elmira Branch Office
333 East Water Street, 4th Floor
Elmira, NY 14901
Tel: (607) 734-8130 ext. 30
Fax: (607) 773-4656

NORTH CAROLINA

April Gonzalez
North Carolina District Office
6302 Fairview Road, Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28210-2227
Tel: (704) 344-6811
Fax: (704) 344-6769

NORTH DAKOTA

Thomas Linnertz
North Dakota District Office
P.O. Box 3086
Fargo, ND 58108-3086
Tel: (701) 239-5131 ext. 215
Fax: (202) 481-5852

OHIO

John Renner
Cleveland District Office
1350 Euclid Avenue, Room 211
Cleveland, OH 44115-1815
Tel: (216) 522-4180 ext. 211
Fax: (216) 522-2038

Stephon Ash
Columbus District Office
401 North Front Street, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43215
Tel: (614) 469-6860 ext. 236
Fax: (202) 292-3494

Joe Lauderdale
Cincinnati District Office
525 Vine Street, Suite 1030
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Tel: (513) 684-2814 ext. 205
Fax: (513) 684-3251

OKLAHOMA

Larry Weatherford
301 N.W. 6th Street, Suite 116
Oklahoma City, OK 73102
Tel: (405) 609-8023
Fax: (405) 609-8990

OREGON

James Klitzke-Kidd
Portland District Office
601 SW 2nd Avenue, Suite 950
Portland, OR 97204
Tel: (503) 326-5222
Fax: (202) 741-7024

PENNSYLVANIA

Mike Wilk
Philadelphia District Office
1150 First Avenue, Suite 1001
King of Prussia, PA 19406
Tel: (610) 382-3071
Fax: (202) 481-0843

Ronald Collett
Pittsburgh District Office
411 7th Avenue, Suite 1450
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Tel: (412) 395-6560 ext. 107
Fax: (202) 481-1878

RHODE ISLAND

Norm Deragon
Rhode Island District Office
Federal Center
380 Westminster Street, Room 511
Providence, RI 02903
Tel: (401) 528-4561 ext. 4576
Fax: (401) 528-4539

SOUTH CAROLINA

Paul V. Thomas
South Carolina District Office
U.S. Small Business Administration
5900 Core Drive, Suite 104
North Charleston, SC 29406
Tel: (843) 225-0006
Fax: (202) 481-4875

SOUTH DAKOTA

Chuck Hughes
2329 North Career Avenue, Suite 105
Sioux Falls, SD 57107
Tel: (605) 330-4243 EXT. 31
Fax: (605) 330-4215

TEXAS

Billy Medina
Dallas/ Fort Worth District Office
4300 Amon Carter Boulevard, Suite 114
Fort Worth, TX 76155
Tel: (817) 684-5517
Fax: (817) 684-5516

Reynaldo Vasquez
Corpus Christi Branch Office
2820 South Padre Island Drive Suite 108
Corpus Christi, TX 78415
Tel: (956) 427-8533 ext. 300
Fax: (202) 481-2642

Reynaldo Vasquez
Lower Rio Grande Valley District Office
2422 East Tyler Street Suite E
Harlingen, TX 78550
Tel: (956) 427-8533 ext. 300
Fax: (202) 481-2642

Stephen Curry
Houston District Office
8701 South Gessner Drive Suite 1200
Houston, TX 77074
Tel: (713) 773-6542
Fax: (713) 773-6550

Armando Garcia
Lubbock District Office
1205 Texas Avenue, Room 408
Lubbock, TX 79401-2693
Tel: (806) 472-7462 ext. 111
Fax: (806) 472-7487

Lionel Davila
San Antonio District Office
North Park Corporation Center
17319 San Pedro Building 2, Suite 200
San Antonio, TX 78232
Tel: (210) 403-5917
Fax: (202) 481-1587

Hettianne Cekalla
El Paso District Office
211 North Florence, 2nd floor, Ste. 201
El Paso, TX 79901
Tel: (915) 834-4633
Fax: (915) 834-4689

TENNESSEE

David Tiller
Tennessee District Office
50 Vantage Way, Suite 201
Nashville, TN 37228
Tel: (615) 736-7176
Fax: (615) 736-7232

UTAH

Ian Lorenzana
Utah District Office
125 South State Street, Room 2227
Salt Lake City, UT 84138-1195
Tel: (801) 524-3218
Fax: (202) 741-6674

VERMONT

Kathy Andrus
87 State Street, Room 205
Montpelier, VT 05602
Tel: (802) 828-4422 ext. 201
Fax: (802) 828-4485

VIRGINIA

James Williams
Richmond District Office
400 North 8th Street, Suite 1150
Richmond, VA 23219
Tel: (804) 771-2400 ext. 123
Fax: (202) 481-4092

WASHINGTON

Lorin Smith
Seattle District Office
2401 4th Avenue, Suite 450
Seattle, WA, 98121-3419
Tel: (206) 535-7060
Fax: (202) 481-1727

Lorin Smith
Spokane District Office
801 West Riverside Avenue, Suite 200
Spokane, WA 99201-0901
Tel: (206) 535-7312
Fax: (202) 481-1727

WEST VIRGINIA

Richard Haney
West Virginia District Office
320 West Pike Street, Suite 330
Clarksburg, WV 26301
Tel: (304) 623-7449
Fax: (202) 481-5158

WISCONSIN

Frank Demarest, Deputy District Director
Wisconsin District – Milwaukee Office
310 West Wisconsin Street, Suite 400
Milwaukee, WI 53203
Tel: (414) 297-1099
Fax: (202) 295-3598

WYOMING

Marilyn Coy
100 East B Street Rm 4001
Fed Blds, Room 4001
Casper, Wyoming 82602-5013
Tel: (307) 261-6512
Fax: (307) 261-6535

GUAM

Kenneth Lujan
Guam Branch Office
400 Route 8, Ste., 302
Hagatna, Guam 96910
Tel: (671) 472-7277
Fax: (671) 472-7365

PUERTO RICO

Samuel Maldonado
Puerto Rico District Office
Scotiabank Plaza
273 Ponce De Leon Avenue, Suite 510
San Juan, PR 00917
Tel: (787) 766-5220
Fax: (787) 766-5309

VIRGIN ISLANDS

Carl Christensen
St. Croix Virgin Islands POD
3013 Estate Golden Rock, Room 167
St. Croix, Virgin Islands 00820
Tel: (340) 778-5380
Fax: (340) 778-1102

Federal OSDBU Officers

Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA)

Website: http://www.dcma.mil/DCMAHQ/dcma-sb/index.htm
Address: Set up by Divisions (Contact office to obtain address)
Phone number: Toll Free: (877) 662-3960
Director: Mr. Mark G. Olson
(224) 625-8920
mark.olson@dcma.mil
Deputy Director: Ms. Mary A. Seabolt
(703) 428-1130
mary.seabolt@dcma.mil
Comprehensive Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Margarette Trimble-Williams
Comprehensive Subcontracting Division Chief
(310) 900-6025
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Elaine Howell
Division Chief
(675) 503-6369
Individual Subcontracting Rep: Mr. Thomas Watkins
East Division Chief
(937) 656-3104
Individual Subcontracting Rep: Ms. DeWillican Middleton
West Division Chief
(317) 510-2015

Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Website: http://www.disa.mil
Address: 701 S. Courthouse Road
Office Code: D04, Room 1108-B
Arlington, VA 22204-2199
Phone number: (703) 607-6436
Fax number: (703) 607-4173
Acting Director: Mr. Anthony Jackson
disasmallbusinessoffice@disa.mil

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)

Website: http://www.dla.mil/db/
Address: 8725 John J. Kingman Road
DB Room 1127
Fort Belvoir, VA 22060-6221
Phone number: Primary: (703) 767- 0192, Alt: (703) 767- 1660
Fax number: (703) 767-1670
Director: Ms. Peg Meehan
(703) 767- 1662
peg.meehan@dla.mil
Deputy Director: Ms. Mary Massaro
(703) 767-7634
mary.massaro@dla.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Patricia Cleveland
(703) 767-1652
patricia.cleveland@dla.mil
WOSB Rep: Ms. Patricia Cleveland
(703) 767-1652
patricia.cleveland@dla.mil
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
HBCU/MI Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil

Department of the Air Force

Website: http://www.airforcesmallbiz.org/
Address: 901 North Stuart Street, Suite 802
Arlington, VA 22203
Phone number: (703) 696-1103
Fax number: (703) 696-1170
Director: Mr. Ronald A. Poussard
(703) 696-1103
ronald.poussard@pentagon.af.mil
Deputy Director: Mr. John Caporal
(703) 696-1103
john.caporal@pentagon.af.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
WOSB Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
HUBZone Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Eugene J. Toni
(703) 696-1103
eugene.toni@pentagon.af.mil
Subcontracting Rep: John Caporal
(703) 696-1103
john.caporal@pentagon.af.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Timothy T. Douglas
(703) 696-1103
timothy.douglas@pentagon.af.mill
HBCU/MI Rep: Dr. Alain Hunter
(703) 696-1103
alain.hunter@pentagon.af.mil
Other: MTAPP
Mr. Timothy Douglas
(703) 696-1103
timothy.douglas@pentagon.af.mill
Other: Native American/ Tribally Owned Small Business
Dr. Alain Hunter
(703) 696-1103
Alain.Hunter@pentagon.af.mil

Department of the Army

Website: http://www.sellingtoarmy.info/
Address: The Pentagon, Room 3B514
Washington, DC 20310-0106
Phone number: (703) 697-2868
Fax number: (703) 693-3898
Director: Tracey L. Pinson
Deputy Director: Paul Gardner

Department of Defense

Website: http://www.acq.osd.mil/osbp/
Address: 201 12th Street South, Suite 406
Arlington, VA 22202
Phone number: (703) 604-0157
Fax number: (703) 604-0025
Director (Acting): Linda B. Oliver

Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)

Website: http://www.dodea.edu/offices/procurement/index.cfm
Address: 4040 N. Fairfax Drive
Arlington, VA 22203-1635
Phone number: (703) 588-3625
Fax number: (703) 588-3704
Director, Small Business Programs: Stephanie Waldrop
(703) 588-3625
smallbusinesspresentative@hq.dodea.edu

Department of the Navy

Website: http://www.donhq.navy.mil/OSBP
Address: 720 Kennon Street, SE
Building 36, Room 207
Washington, DC 20374-5015
Phone number: (202) 685-6485
Fax number: (202) 685-6865
Director: Mr. Sean Crean
(202) 685-6485
Sean.Crean@navy.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Patricia Obey
(202) 685-6485
patricia.obey@navy.mil
WOSB Rep: Ms. Alyse Bullock
(202) 685-6485
alyse.bullock@navy.mil
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Alyse Bullock
(202) 685-6485
alyse.bullock@navy.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Patricia Obey
(202) 685-6485
mary.reynolds@pentagon.af.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
HBCU/MI Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
Other: Ms. Shawn Smith
Program Analyst
Technical Support
(202) 685-6485
shawn.smith4@navy.mil
Other: Mr. Derrick Capers
Administrative Assistant
(202) 685-6485
derrick.capers@navy.mil

Executive Office of the President

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/
Address: 725 17th Street, NW, Room 5001
Washington, DC 20503
Phone number: (202) 395-7669
Fax number: (202) 395-3982
Director: Althea A. Kireilis

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Website: http://www.fdic.gov/buying/goods/index.html
Address: Virginia Square, L. William Seidman Center
3501 Fairfax Drive, Room E2014
Arlington, VA 22226
Phone number: (703) 562-6070
Fax number: (703) 562-6069
Director: Mr. Robert Elcan
Section Chief
Minority Outreach Program
WOSB Rep: Ms. Velda Fludd
Minority Woman Outreach Spec
(703) 562-6071

General Services Administration

Website: http://www.gsa.gov/smallbusiness
Address: 1800 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20405
Phone number: (202) 501-1021
Fax number: (202) 501-2590
Associate Administrator: Jiyoung C. Park
Deputy Associate Administrator: Mary Parks

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Website: http://www.osbp.nasa.gov/
Address: NASA Office of Small Business Programs
300 E Street, SW
Washington, DC 20546-0001
Phone number: (202) 358-2088
Fax number: (202) 358-3261
Director: Mr. Glenn A. Delgado
Assistant Administrator
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
SBIR/STTR: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
WOSB Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
HUBZone Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
Subcontracting Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
HBCU/MI Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov

National Science Foundation

Website: http://www.nsf.gov/
Address: 4201 Wilson Boulevard, Room 527
Arlington, VA, 22230
Phone number: (703) 292-7082
Fax number: (703) 292-9055
Director: Donald Senich

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Website: http://www.nrc.gov/index.html
Address: Office of Small Business and Civil Rights
11545 Rockville Pike, MS T2 F18
Rockville, MD 20852
Phone number: (301) 415-7380
Fax number: (301) 415-5953
Director: Corenthis B. Kelley
SB Program Manager: Diana Strong

Smithsonian Institution

Website: http://www.si.edu/oeema/sdbu.htm
Address: Office of Equal Employment and Minority Affairs
Supplier Diversity Program
P.O. Box 37012, MRC 521
600 Maryland Avenue SW, Suite 2091
Washington, DC 20013-7012
Phone number: (202) 633-6430
Fax number: (202) 633-6427
Director: Era L. Marshall
SD Program Manager: Rudy D. Watley
sdphelp@si.edu

Social Security Administration

Website: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/oag/osdbu/osdbu.htm
Address: 7111 Security Blvd
1st Floor, Rear Entrance
Baltimore, MD 21244
Phone number: (410) 965-7467
Fax number: (410) 965-2965
Director: Mr. Wayne McDonald
wayne.mcdonald@ssa.gov
SADBU Specialist: Ms. Patricia Bullock
(410) 965-9457
pat.bullock@ssa.gov

Transportation Security Administration

Website: http://www.tsa.gov/stakeholders/small-and-disadvantaged-business-office
Address: TSA HQ-West Building, 4th Floor, TSA-14
601 S. 12th Street
Arlington, VA 22202
Phone number: (571) 227-2070
Program Manager: Ramona Jones

U.S. Agency for International Development

Website: http://www.usaid.gov/business/small_business/
Address: Ronald Reagan Building, USAID/OSDBU/MRC
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Room 5.8C
Washington, DC 20523-5800
Phone number: (202) 712-1500
Fax number: (202) 216-3056
Director: Mauricio Vera
Deputy Director: Kimberly Ball
Small Business Specialist/WOSB: Daisy Matthews
Small Business Specialist: Kevin Davis
Small Business Specialist: Sharon Jones-Taylor
Small Business Specialist: Tracy Hembry

U.S. Department of Agriculture

Website: http://www.dm.usda.gov/osdbu/index.php
Address: 1400 Independence Avenue, SW.
Room 1085 – South Building, STOP 9501
Washington, DC 20250-9501
Phone number: (202) 720-7117
Fax number: (202) 720-3001
Director: Quinton N. Robinson
Quinton.Robinson@usda.gov
Deputy Director: Joe Ware
Joe.Ware@usda.gov
Associate Director: Belinda Ward
Belinda.Ward@usda.gov
WOSB/Subcontracting Rep: Sherry Cohen
SherryR.Cohen@usda.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Linda Epstein
Linda.Epstein@usda.gov
Procurement Forecast: Michael Spencer
Michael.Spencer@usda.gov
Vendor Outreach Program: Janet Baylor
Janet.Baylor@usda.gov

U.S. Department of Commerce

Website: http://www.osec.doc.gov/osdbu/
Address: 14th & Constitution Avenue, NW
Room H-6411
Washington, DC 20230
Phone number: (202) 482-1472
Fax number: (202) 482-0501
Director: La Juene Desmukes

U.S. Department of Education

Website: http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ods/osdbu.html
Address: Potomac Center Plaza, Room 7050
550 12th St. SW
Washington, DC 20202
Phone number: (202) 245-6300
Fax number: (202) 245-6304
E-mail: small.business@ed.gov
Director: Dr. Kristi Wilson Hill
(202) 245-6300
Kristi.Wilson@ed.gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Marcella Coverson
(202) 245-6300
Marcella.Coverson@ed.gov
WOSB Rep: Ms. Melanie Carter
(202) 245-6300
Melanie.Carter@ed.gov
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Marcella Coverson
(202) 245-6300
Marcella.Coverson@ed.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Howard Willis
(202) 245-6300
Howard.Willis@ed.gov

U.S. Department of Energy

Website: http://business.usa.gov/
Address: 1000 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room # 5B-148
Washington, DC 20585
Phone number: (202) 586-7377
Fax number: (202) 586-5488
Director: Mr. Joseph Garcia
(202) 586-8383
Joseph.Garcia@hq.doe.gov
Supervisory Acquisition Manager: Ms. Brenda DeGraffenreid
(202) 586-4620
Brenda.DeGrafffenreid@hq.doe.gov
Program Manager: Mr. Sterling Nichols
(202) 586-8698
Sterling.Nichols@hq.doe.gov
Procurement Analyst: Mr. Nick Demer
(202) 586-1614
Nick.Demer@hq.doe.gov
Small Business Specialist: Mr. Kent Hibben
(202) 586-8086
Kent.Hibben@hq.doe.gov
Small Business Specialist: Ms. Anita Bedrosian
(202) 586-2907
Anita.Bedrosian@hq.doe.gov
Administrative Support Specialist: Ms. Claudette Williams
(202) 586-7377
Claudette.Williams@hq.doe.gov

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Website: http://www.hhs.gov/asfr/ogapa/osbdu/
Address: 200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room 360G – Hubert H. Humphrey Building
Washington, DC 20201
Phone number: (202) 690-7300
Fax number: (202) 260-4872
Director: Debbie Ridgley
(202) 690-7300
Debbie.Ridgely@HHS.Gov
Senior Advisor: Clarence Randall
(202) 690-8544
Clarence.Randall@HHS.Gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
OSBP Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (Appointed Position)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
HUBZone Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
SDVOSB Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
Subcontracting Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
HBCU/MI Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
eSRS Agency Coordinator: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
eSRS Point of Contact: Debra Peters (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@AHRQ.hhs.gov
Acquisition Data Calendar
of Events:
Ms. Linda M. Purnell (HQ Team)
Program Analyst
(202) 690-7302
linda.purnell@hhs.gov
Outreach Activities: Ms. Ruth E. Lewis (HQ Team)
Program Support Analyst
(202) 690-7301
ruth.lewis@hhs.gov
HHS Small Business Specialists
AHRQ: Debra Peters (AB Team)
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@AHRQ.hhs.gov
CDC: Allyson Brown (AB Team)
arbrown@cdc.gov

Antwinette Goodman-Cooper (AB Team)
ire3@cdc.gov

Main Telephone: (770) 488-3028

CMS: Alice P. Roache (AB Team Lead)
alice.roache@cms.hhs.gov

Kevin Pope (AB Team)
kevin.pope@cms.hhs.gov

Main Telephone: (410) 786-5230

FDA: Victoria Johnson (RK Team)
(301) 827-1994
Victoria.Johnson@fda.hhs.gov
HRSA: Michele McDermott (RK Team)
(301) 496-9639
mmcdermott@hrsa.gov
IHS: Jonathan Ferguson (RK Team)
(301) 496-9639
njf27t@nih.gov
NIH: Annette Owens-Scarboro (RK Team Leader)
scarbora@od.nih.gov

Nydia Sagna (RK Team)
Nydia.Sagna@nih.hhs.gov

Jonathan Ferguson (RK Team)
njf27t@nih.gov

Main Telephone: (301) 496-9639

PSC: Anita Allen (AB Team)
(301) 443-1715
Anita.Allen@PSC.hhs.gov
SAMSHA: Debra Peters (AB Team)
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@SAMHSA.hhs.gov

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Website: http://www.dhs.gov/openforbusiness
Address: Mailing Address:
Department of Homeland Security
245 Murray Ln. SW, Bldg. 410 Room 3124A
Washington, DC 20528

Physical Address:
7th & D Street SW
Washington, DC 20004

Phone number: (202) 447-5555
Fax number: (202) 447-5552
Director: Mr. Kevin Boshears
WOSB Reps: Ms. Wendy Hill
(202) 447-5286
wendy.hill@dhs.gov

Ms. Ilene Waggoner
(202)447-5282
ilene.waggoner@dhs.gov

VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Dan Sturdivant
(202) 447-5289
dan.sturdivant@dhs.gov
Subcontracting Rep: Mr. Kyle Groome
(202) 447-5281
kyle.groome@dhs.gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Angela Williams
(202) 447-5280
angela.williams1@dhs.gov

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Website: http://www.hud.gov/offices/osdbu/index.cfm
Address: 451 Seventh Street
Room 2200 (SS)
Washington, DC 20410-1000
Phone number: (202) 402-5477
Fax number: (202) 401-6930
Director: Sharman Lancefield
Sharman.R.Lancefield@hud.gov
Confidential Assistant: Chris Coffer
Chris.L.Coffer@hud.gov
Senior Business Utilization Development Specialist: Arnette S. McGill-Moore
Arnette.S.McGill@hud.gov
Business Utilization Development Specialist: Meishoma Hayes
Meishoma.A.Hayes@hud.gov
Business Utilization Development Specialist: Derek Pruitt
Derek.L.Pruitt@hud.gov
Information Receptionist (Intern): Elliott Dubose
Elliott.R.Dubose@hud.gov

U.S. Department of the Interior

Website: http://www.doi.gov/osdbu/
Address: 1849 C Street, NW
MS2252 MIB
Washington, D.C. 20240
Phone number: (202) 208-3493
Fax number: (202) 208-7444
E-mail: DOI_OSDBU@iosl.doi.gov
Director: Mr. Mark Oliver
(202) 208-3493
mark_oliver@ios.doi.gov

U.S. Department of Justice

Website: http://www.usdoj.gov/jmd/osdbu/
Address: 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
National Place Building, Suite 1010
Washington, DC 20530
Phone number: Primary: (202) 616-0523
Toll Free: (800) 345-3712
Fax number: (202) 616-1717
Director: Mr. David Sutton
(202) 616-0523
david.sutton@usdoj.gov

U.S. Department of Labor

Website: http://www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/osdbu/regs/
procurement.htm
Address: 200 Constitution Avenue, NW
Room N6432
Washington, DC 20210
Phone number: (202) 693-7299
Fax number: (202) 693-7297
Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management Director: T. Michael Kerr

U.S. Department of State

Website: http://www.state.gov/s/dmr/sdbu/
Address: SA-6
Room L500
Washington, DC 20522
Phone number: (703) 875-6822
Fax number: (703) 875-6825
Director: Shapleigh Driscoll
Women Business Rep: Patricia Culbreth
HUBZone Advocate: Judith Thomas
Veteran Business Advocate: Willie Taylor

U.S. Department of Transportation

Website: http://www.osdbu.dot.gov/
Address: 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
Phone number: (202) 366-1930
Fax number: (202) 366-7228
Director: Mr. Brandon T. Neal
WOSB Rep: Ms. Devera Redmond
devera.redmond@dot.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Randall Nossaman
randall.nossaman@dot.gov
Other: National Information Clearinghouse
(800) 532-1169

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Website: http://www.treasury.gov/Pages/default.aspx
Address: 1500 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Mail Code: 655 15th/6099
Washington, DC 20220
Phone number: (202) 622-0530
Fax number: (202) 927-4963
Director: Teresa L.G. Lewis
(202) 622-0530
Women Business Rep: Renee Fitzgerald
(202) 622-0793

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Website: http://www.va.gov/OSDBU/
Address: 810 Vermont Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20420
Phone number: (202) 461-4300
Fax number: (202) 461-4301
Executive Director, OSDBU: Mr. Tim J. Foreman
tim.foreman@va.gov
Deputy Director, OSDBU: Mr. Len Sistek
len.sistek@va.gov
Senior Procurement Analyst, OSDBU: Mr. David Canada
david.canada@va.gov
(202) 461-4253
Acting Deputy Director, CVE: Ms. Gail Wegner
(202) 303-3296

VA Small Business Specialists

Bundling & eSRS Agency Coordinator: Mr. Mark Taylor
mark.taylor@va.gov
(202) 461-4258
Bundling: Mr. Wayne Berry
wayne.berry@va.gov
(202) 461-4269
Bundling: Mr. Fernando Guerra
fernando.guerra@va.gov
(202) 461-4251
Bundling: Ms. Frances Bond
frances.bond@va.gov
(202) 461-4260
Outreach: Ms. Linda Sitney
linda.sitney@va.gov
(202) 461-4262

Mr. Lorenzo Hobbs
lorenzo.hobbs@va.gov
(202) 461-4255

Subcontracting & eSRS Alternate: Ms. Lynette Simmons
lynette.simmons@va.gov
(202) 461-4256

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Website: http://www.epa.gov/
Address: 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Mail Code 1230T
Washington, DC 20460
Phone number: (202) 566-2075
Fax number: (202) 566-0266
Director: Jeanette L. Brown

U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM)

Website: http://www.opm.gov
Address: 1900 E Street N.W.
Room 1330D
Washington, DC 20415
Phone number: (202) 606-2083
Fax number: (202) 606-1464
Director: George Leininger

U.S. Postal Service

Website: http://www.usps.com/communications/organization/
doingbusinesswithus.htm
Address: 475 L’Enfant Plaza SW
Room 4320
Washington, DC 20260-4320
Phone number: (202) 268-4633
Fax number: (202) 268-7288
Manager Supplier Diversity: Janice B. Williams-Hopkins