Free Webinars Offered by SBA and Yelp

In many ways, today’s consumers are savvier than previous generations. There are a variety of information-age technologies that were designed specifically to assist Americans with their purchases. Among these technologies are a multitude of online consumer review sites, including Yelp.com.

Yelp was founded to assist local businesses by allowing their customers to find them. According to their site, any business owner or manager can set up a free account on Yelp, and post photos and messages to their customers. Business owners are also offered the opportunity to purchase advertisements on Yelp. Additionally, patrons are permitted to rate and write reviews about the listed businesses. Business owners are not allowed to change or delete reviews.

It is estimated that approximately 85% of consumers read and heed online reviews about local businesses. Knowing how to manage your business’ online reputation and how to connect with online reviewers can be extremely beneficial.

It is for this reason that the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) is teaming up with Yelp in order to offer a free two-part webinar on how to utilize online business review services, specifically Yelp.com.

The webinars will cover best practices for starting online review site accounts, how businesses can effectively join the online conversations about them, how to handle critical reviews, and how using online promotions can generate a buzz about their business.

The first webinar will take place on Tuesday, February 11 at 2pm EST. It will feature a home service industry business that is adept in building a strong online reputation. Those interested will need to register for this free first webinar.

The second webinar will be held on Tuesday, February 25 at 2pm EST. It will feature a food-based business that is adept in building a strong online reputation.  Those interested will need to register for the free second webinar.

Note: Co-sponsorship Authorization # 14-2100-11. SBA’s participation in this cosponsored activity is not an endorsement of the views, opinions, products or services of any co-sponsor or other person or entity. All SBA programs and services are extended to the public on a nondiscriminatory basis.

ALABAMA

Brent E. McMahan
Alabama District Office – AWS
1141 Montlimer Drive, Ste., 1007
Mobile, AL 36609
Tel: (270) 714-7090
Fax: (202) 741-7090

ALASKA

Scott Swingle
Alaska District Office
420 L Street, Suite 300
Anchorage, AK 99501
Tel: (907) 474-4878
Fax: (907) 474-4879

ARIZONA

James H. Pipper
Arizona District Office
2828 North Central Avenue, Suite 800
Phoenix, Arizona
85004-1903
Tel: (602) 745-7230
Fax: (602) 745-7210

ARKANSAS

Penny Fogle
Arkansas District Office
2120 River Front Drive, Room 250
Little Rock, AR 72202
Tel: (501) 324-7379 Ext 238
Fax: (501) 324-7394

CALIFORNIA

Michael R. Jordan
San Francisco District Office
455 Market Street, 6th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
Tel: (415) 744-8477
Fax: (415) 744-6812

Patrick Rodriguez
Los Angeles District Office
330 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1200
Glendale, CA 91203-2304
Tel: (818) 552-3222
Fax: (818) 741-7097

Rosa Rodarte
San Diego District Office
550 West C Street, Suite 550
San Diego, CA 92101-3500
Tel: (619) 727-4877
Fax: (202) 481-5371

Peter Estrada
Fresno District Office
801 R Street, Suite 201
Fresno, CA 93721
Tel: (559) 487-5791 ext. 2703
Fax: (559) 487-5636

Douglas Dare
Santa Ana District Office
200 West Santa Ana Boulevard, Suite 700
Santa Ana, CA 92701
Tel: (714) 560-7467
Fax: (202) 741-7018

James A. Bryant
Sacramento District Office
6501 Sylvan Road, Suite 100
Citrus Heights, CA 95610-5017
Tel: (916) 735-1711
Fax: (916) 735-1719

COLORADO

Vacant
Colorado District Office
721 19th Street, Suite 426
Denver, CO 80202
Tel: (303) 844-2607 ext. 253
Fax: (303) 844-6490

CONNECTICUT

Frank Alvarado
Connecticut District Office
330 Main Street, 2nd flr.
Hartford, CT 06106
Tel: (860) 240-4650
Fax: (860) 240-4659
E-mail: Frank.alvarado@sba.gov

DELAWARE

Timothy Reid
Delaware District Office
1007 North Orange Street, Suite 1120
Wilmington, DE 19801-1239
Tel: (302) 573-6294 ext 223
Fax: (302) 573-6060

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Libo Suen
Washington District Office
409 Third Street, SW
Washington, DC 20416
Tel: (202) 272-0344
Fax: (202) 481-0672

FLORIDA

Natalie Hall
North Florida District Office
7825 Baymeadows Way, Suite 100B
Jacksonville, FL 32256-7504
Tel: (904) 443-1900, ext. 202
Fax: (202) 481-4721

Robert Chavarria
South Florida District Office
7402 North 56th Street, Building 400
Suite 475
Tampa, FL 33617
Tel: (813) 228-2100
Fax: (202) 481-5213

GEORGIA

Jorge Valentine Stone
Georgia District Office
HARRIS TOWER
233 Peachtree St., Suite 1900
Atlanta, GA 30303
Tel:. (404) 331-0100 ext. 609
Fax: (202) 481-5239

HAWAII

Jerry Hirata
Hawaii District Office
300 Ala Moana Boulevard, Room 1-306
Honolulu, HI 96813
Tel: (808) 541-2990 ext. 210
Fax: (202) 481-2505

IDAHO

Gregory Yerxa
Boise District Office
380 East Parkcenter Blvd. Suite 330
Boise, ID 83706
Tel: (208) 334-9004 ext. 345
Fax: (208) 334-9353

ILLINOIS

Steve Konkle
500 W. Madison Street, Suite 1150
Chicago, Illinois 60661
Tel: (312) 886-4208
Fax: (312) 886-5688

Robert Paoni
Spring Branch Office
3330 Ginger Creek Drive, Suite B-East
Springfield, IL 62711
Tel: (217) 793-5020 ext. 106
Fax: (217) 793-5025

INDIANA

Eric Armacost
Indiana District Office
8500 Keystone Crossing, Suite 400
Indianapolis, IN 46240
Tel: (317) 226-7272
Fax: (202) 481-0708

IOWA

Dennis Larkin
Des Moines District Office
210 Walnut Street, Room 749
Des Moines, IA 50309-2186
Tel: (319) 362-6405
Fax: 202-481-1994

KANSAS

Patrick Carney
Wichita District Office
271 W. 3rd St., N
Suite 2500
Wichita, Kansas 67202-1212
Tel: (316) 269-6426, ext 228
Fax: (316) 269-6618

KENTUCKY

Tommie Causey
Economic Development Specialists
US Small Business Administration
Kentucky District Office
600 Dr Martin Luther King Jr Place, Rm 188
Louisville, Kentucky 40202-2254
(502) 582-5588 ext. 237
Fax (502) 582-5009

LOUISIANA

El Centro Coffey
Louisiana District Office
365 Canal Street, Suite 2820
New Orleans, LA 70130
Tel: (504) 589-2706
Fax: (504) 589-2339

MAINE

William Card
Maine District Office
40 Harlow Street
Bangor, ME 04401
Tel: (207) 622-8555
Fax: (207) 622-8277

MARYLAND

Mark Williams
Baltimore District Office
10 South Howard Street, Suite 6220
Baltimore, MD 21201-2525
Tel: (410) 962-6195 ext. 353
Fax: (410) 962-1805

MASSACHUSETTS

Raymond Milano
Massachusetts District Office
Technology Park
1Federal Street, Bldg.
Springfield, MA  01105
Tel: (413) 785-0484
Fax: (202) 481-4986

MICHIGAN

Allen P. Cook
Michigan District Office
477 Michigan Avenue, Room 515
Detroit, MI 48226
Tel: (313) 226-6075 ext. 221
Fax: (313) 226-4769

MINNESOTA

Thomas Osborne
Minnesota District Office
100 North 6th Street, Suite 210-C
Butler Square
Minneapolis, MN 55403-1525
Tel: (612) 370-2356
Fax: (612)370-2302

MISSISSIPPI

James McClendon
Mississippi District Office
Regions Plaza
210 East Capitol Street
Jackson, MS  39201
Tel: (601) 965-4158
Fax:(202) 481-2334

MISSOURI

Neida Heusinkvelt
Kansas City District Office
1000 Walnut Street, Suite 500
Kansas City, MO 64106
Tel: (816) 426-4906
Fax: (816) 426-4939

Angela Wells
St. Louis District Office
1222 Spruce St., 10.103
St. Louis, MO 63103
Tel: (314) 539-6600, ext. 223
Fax: (314) 539-3785

M. Brent Jones
Springfield District Office
830 E. Primrose Street
Suite 101
Springfield, MO 65807-5254
Tel: (417) 890-8501 ext. 209
Fax: (417) 889-0074

MONTANA

John Donovan
Montana District Office
10 West 15th St., Suite 1100
Helena, MT 59626
Tel: (406) 441-1087
Fax: (406) 441-1087

NEBRASKA

Michael Foutch
Nebraska District Office
10675 Bedford Avenue
Suite 100
Omaha, NE 68134-3613
Tel: (402) 221-7211
Fax: (402) 221-3680

NEVADA

David Everhart
Veterans Business Development Office
400 South Fourth Street, Suite 250
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Tel: (702) 388-6015
Fax: (202) 292-3536

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Vacant
New Hampshire District Office
JC Cleveland Federal Building
55 Pleasant Street, Suite 3101
Concord, NH 03301
Tel: (603) 225-1601
Fax: (202)

NEW JERSEY

Richard Zilg
New Jersey District Office
Two Gateway Center, Suite 1501
Newark, NJ 07102
Telephone: (973) 645-3586
Fax: (202) 481-5171

NEW MEXICO

Ivan Corrales
New Mexico District Office
625 Silver SW, Suite 320
Albuquerque, NM 87102
Tel: (505) 248-8227
Fax: (202) 481-4665

NEW YORK

Erica Choi
Albany Office
Chamber of Commerce
1 Computer Drive South
Albany, NY 12205
Tel: (518) 446-1118 ext. 231
Fax: (518) 446-1228

Vacant
Buffalo District Office
130 South Elmwood Avenue, Suite 540
Buffalo, NY 14202
Tel: (716) 551-4301 ext 303
Fax: (716) 551-4418

Frank Dito
New York District Office
26 Federal Plaza, Room 3100
New York, NY 10278
Tel: (212) 264-2846
Fax: (212) 264-4963

Jim Quackenbush
Syracuse District Office
401 South Salina Street, 5th Floor
Syracuse, NY 13203-2413
Tel: (315) 471-9393 ext. 252
Fax: (315) 471-9288

Howard Garrity
Elmira Branch Office
333 East Water Street, 4th Floor
Elmira, NY 14901
Tel: (607) 734-8130 ext. 30
Fax: (607) 773-4656

NORTH CAROLINA

April Gonzalez
North Carolina District Office
6302 Fairview Road, Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28210-2227
Tel: (704) 344-6811
Fax: (704) 344-6769

NORTH DAKOTA

Thomas Linnertz
North Dakota District Office
P.O. Box 3086
Fargo, ND 58108-3086
Tel: (701) 239-5131 ext. 215
Fax: (202) 481-5852

OHIO

John Renner
Cleveland District Office
1350 Euclid Avenue, Room 211
Cleveland, OH 44115-1815
Tel: (216) 522-4180 ext. 211
Fax: (216) 522-2038

Stephon Ash
Columbus District Office
401 North Front Street, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43215
Tel: (614) 469-6860 ext. 236
Fax: (202) 292-3494

Joe Lauderdale
Cincinnati District Office
525 Vine Street, Suite 1030
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Tel: (513) 684-2814 ext. 205
Fax: (513) 684-3251

OKLAHOMA

Larry Weatherford
301 N.W. 6th Street, Suite 116
Oklahoma City, OK 73102
Tel: (405) 609-8023
Fax: (405) 609-8990

OREGON

James Klitzke-Kidd
Portland District Office
601 SW 2nd Avenue, Suite 950
Portland, OR 97204
Tel: (503) 326-5222
Fax: (202) 741-7024

PENNSYLVANIA

Mike Wilk
Philadelphia District Office
1150 First Avenue, Suite 1001
King of Prussia, PA 19406
Tel: (610) 382-3071
Fax: (202) 481-0843

Ronald Collett
Pittsburgh District Office
411 7th Avenue, Suite 1450
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Tel: (412) 395-6560 ext. 107
Fax: (202) 481-1878

RHODE ISLAND

Norm Deragon
Rhode Island District Office
Federal Center
380 Westminster Street, Room 511
Providence, RI 02903
Tel: (401) 528-4561 ext. 4576
Fax: (401) 528-4539

SOUTH CAROLINA

Paul V. Thomas
South Carolina District Office
U.S. Small Business Administration
5900 Core Drive, Suite 104
North Charleston, SC 29406
Tel: (843) 225-0006
Fax: (202) 481-4875

SOUTH DAKOTA

Chuck Hughes
2329 North Career Avenue, Suite 105
Sioux Falls, SD 57107
Tel: (605) 330-4243 EXT. 31
Fax: (605) 330-4215

TEXAS

Billy Medina
Dallas/ Fort Worth District Office
4300 Amon Carter Boulevard, Suite 114
Fort Worth, TX 76155
Tel: (817) 684-5517
Fax: (817) 684-5516

Reynaldo Vasquez
Corpus Christi Branch Office
2820 South Padre Island Drive Suite 108
Corpus Christi, TX 78415
Tel: (956) 427-8533 ext. 300
Fax: (202) 481-2642

Reynaldo Vasquez
Lower Rio Grande Valley District Office
2422 East Tyler Street Suite E
Harlingen, TX 78550
Tel: (956) 427-8533 ext. 300
Fax: (202) 481-2642

Stephen Curry
Houston District Office
8701 South Gessner Drive Suite 1200
Houston, TX 77074
Tel: (713) 773-6542
Fax: (713) 773-6550

Armando Garcia
Lubbock District Office
1205 Texas Avenue, Room 408
Lubbock, TX 79401-2693
Tel: (806) 472-7462 ext. 111
Fax: (806) 472-7487

Lionel Davila
San Antonio District Office
North Park Corporation Center
17319 San Pedro Building 2, Suite 200
San Antonio, TX 78232
Tel: (210) 403-5917
Fax: (202) 481-1587

Hettianne Cekalla
El Paso District Office
211 North Florence, 2nd floor, Ste. 201
El Paso, TX 79901
Tel: (915) 834-4633
Fax: (915) 834-4689

TENNESSEE

David Tiller
Tennessee District Office
50 Vantage Way, Suite 201
Nashville, TN 37228
Tel: (615) 736-7176
Fax: (615) 736-7232

UTAH

Ian Lorenzana
Utah District Office
125 South State Street, Room 2227
Salt Lake City, UT 84138-1195
Tel: (801) 524-3218
Fax: (202) 741-6674

VERMONT

Kathy Andrus
87 State Street, Room 205
Montpelier, VT 05602
Tel: (802) 828-4422 ext. 201
Fax: (802) 828-4485

VIRGINIA

James Williams
Richmond District Office
400 North 8th Street, Suite 1150
Richmond, VA 23219
Tel: (804) 771-2400 ext. 123
Fax: (202) 481-4092

WASHINGTON

Lorin Smith
Seattle District Office
2401 4th Avenue, Suite 450
Seattle, WA, 98121-3419
Tel: (206) 535-7060
Fax: (202) 481-1727

Lorin Smith
Spokane District Office
801 West Riverside Avenue, Suite 200
Spokane, WA 99201-0901
Tel: (206) 535-7312
Fax: (202) 481-1727

WEST VIRGINIA

Richard Haney
West Virginia District Office
320 West Pike Street, Suite 330
Clarksburg, WV 26301
Tel: (304) 623-7449
Fax: (202) 481-5158

WISCONSIN

Frank Demarest, Deputy District Director
Wisconsin District – Milwaukee Office
310 West Wisconsin Street, Suite 400
Milwaukee, WI 53203
Tel: (414) 297-1099
Fax: (202) 295-3598

WYOMING

Marilyn Coy
100 East B Street Rm 4001
Fed Blds, Room 4001
Casper, Wyoming 82602-5013
Tel: (307) 261-6512
Fax: (307) 261-6535

GUAM

Kenneth Lujan
Guam Branch Office
400 Route 8, Ste., 302
Hagatna, Guam 96910
Tel: (671) 472-7277
Fax: (671) 472-7365

PUERTO RICO

Samuel Maldonado
Puerto Rico District Office
Scotiabank Plaza
273 Ponce De Leon Avenue, Suite 510
San Juan, PR 00917
Tel: (787) 766-5220
Fax: (787) 766-5309

VIRGIN ISLANDS

Carl Christensen
St. Croix Virgin Islands POD
3013 Estate Golden Rock, Room 167
St. Croix, Virgin Islands 00820
Tel: (340) 778-5380
Fax: (340) 778-1102

Federal OSDBU Officers

Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA)

Website: http://www.dcma.mil/DCMAHQ/dcma-sb/index.htm
Address: Set up by Divisions (Contact office to obtain address)
Phone number: Toll Free: (877) 662-3960
Director: Mr. Mark G. Olson
(224) 625-8920
mark.olson@dcma.mil
Deputy Director: Ms. Mary A. Seabolt
(703) 428-1130
mary.seabolt@dcma.mil
Comprehensive Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Margarette Trimble-Williams
Comprehensive Subcontracting Division Chief
(310) 900-6025
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Elaine Howell
Division Chief
(675) 503-6369
Individual Subcontracting Rep: Mr. Thomas Watkins
East Division Chief
(937) 656-3104
Individual Subcontracting Rep: Ms. DeWillican Middleton
West Division Chief
(317) 510-2015

Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Website: http://www.disa.mil
Address: 701 S. Courthouse Road
Office Code: D04, Room 1108-B
Arlington, VA 22204-2199
Phone number: (703) 607-6436
Fax number: (703) 607-4173
Acting Director: Mr. Anthony Jackson
disasmallbusinessoffice@disa.mil

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)

Website: http://www.dla.mil/db/
Address: 8725 John J. Kingman Road
DB Room 1127
Fort Belvoir, VA 22060-6221
Phone number: Primary: (703) 767- 0192, Alt: (703) 767- 1660
Fax number: (703) 767-1670
Director: Ms. Peg Meehan
(703) 767- 1662
peg.meehan@dla.mil
Deputy Director: Ms. Mary Massaro
(703) 767-7634
mary.massaro@dla.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Patricia Cleveland
(703) 767-1652
patricia.cleveland@dla.mil
WOSB Rep: Ms. Patricia Cleveland
(703) 767-1652
patricia.cleveland@dla.mil
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil
HBCU/MI Rep: Ms. Peggy Glasheen
(703) 767-1657
peggy.glasheen@dla.mil

Department of the Air Force

Website: http://www.airforcesmallbiz.org/
Address: 901 North Stuart Street, Suite 802
Arlington, VA 22203
Phone number: (703) 696-1103
Fax number: (703) 696-1170
Director: Mr. Ronald A. Poussard
(703) 696-1103
ronald.poussard@pentagon.af.mil
Deputy Director: Mr. John Caporal
(703) 696-1103
john.caporal@pentagon.af.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
WOSB Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
HUBZone Rep: Sherry Freeman
(703) 696-1103
sherry.freeman@pentagon.af.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Eugene J. Toni
(703) 696-1103
eugene.toni@pentagon.af.mil
Subcontracting Rep: John Caporal
(703) 696-1103
john.caporal@pentagon.af.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Timothy T. Douglas
(703) 696-1103
timothy.douglas@pentagon.af.mill
HBCU/MI Rep: Dr. Alain Hunter
(703) 696-1103
alain.hunter@pentagon.af.mil
Other: MTAPP
Mr. Timothy Douglas
(703) 696-1103
timothy.douglas@pentagon.af.mill
Other: Native American/ Tribally Owned Small Business
Dr. Alain Hunter
(703) 696-1103
Alain.Hunter@pentagon.af.mil

Department of the Army

Website: http://www.sellingtoarmy.info/
Address: The Pentagon, Room 3B514
Washington, DC 20310-0106
Phone number: (703) 697-2868
Fax number: (703) 693-3898
Director: Tracey L. Pinson
Deputy Director: Paul Gardner

Department of Defense

Website: http://www.acq.osd.mil/osbp/
Address: 201 12th Street South, Suite 406
Arlington, VA 22202
Phone number: (703) 604-0157
Fax number: (703) 604-0025
Director (Acting): Linda B. Oliver

Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)

Website: http://www.dodea.edu/offices/procurement/index.cfm
Address: 4040 N. Fairfax Drive
Arlington, VA 22203-1635
Phone number: (703) 588-3625
Fax number: (703) 588-3704
Director, Small Business Programs: Stephanie Waldrop
(703) 588-3625
smallbusinesspresentative@hq.dodea.edu

Department of the Navy

Website: http://www.donhq.navy.mil/OSBP
Address: 720 Kennon Street, SE
Building 36, Room 207
Washington, DC 20374-5015
Phone number: (202) 685-6485
Fax number: (202) 685-6865
Director: Mr. Sean Crean
(202) 685-6485
Sean.Crean@navy.mil
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Patricia Obey
(202) 685-6485
patricia.obey@navy.mil
WOSB Rep: Ms. Alyse Bullock
(202) 685-6485
alyse.bullock@navy.mil
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Alyse Bullock
(202) 685-6485
alyse.bullock@navy.mil
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
Subcontracting Rep: Ms. Patricia Obey
(202) 685-6485
mary.reynolds@pentagon.af.mil
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
HBCU/MI Rep: Ms. Oreta Stinson
(202) 685-6485
oreta.stinson@navy.mil
Other: Ms. Shawn Smith
Program Analyst
Technical Support
(202) 685-6485
shawn.smith4@navy.mil
Other: Mr. Derrick Capers
Administrative Assistant
(202) 685-6485
derrick.capers@navy.mil

Executive Office of the President

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/
Address: 725 17th Street, NW, Room 5001
Washington, DC 20503
Phone number: (202) 395-7669
Fax number: (202) 395-3982
Director: Althea A. Kireilis

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Website: http://www.fdic.gov/buying/goods/index.html
Address: Virginia Square, L. William Seidman Center
3501 Fairfax Drive, Room E2014
Arlington, VA 22226
Phone number: (703) 562-6070
Fax number: (703) 562-6069
Director: Mr. Robert Elcan
Section Chief
Minority Outreach Program
WOSB Rep: Ms. Velda Fludd
Minority Woman Outreach Spec
(703) 562-6071

General Services Administration

Website: http://www.gsa.gov/smallbusiness
Address: 1800 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20405
Phone number: (202) 501-1021
Fax number: (202) 501-2590
Associate Administrator: Jiyoung C. Park
Deputy Associate Administrator: Mary Parks

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Website: http://www.osbp.nasa.gov/
Address: NASA Office of Small Business Programs
300 E Street, SW
Washington, DC 20546-0001
Phone number: (202) 358-2088
Fax number: (202) 358-3261
Director: Mr. Glenn A. Delgado
Assistant Administrator
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
SBIR/STTR: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
WOSB Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
HUBZone Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
Subcontracting Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Mr. Dave Grove
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov
HBCU/MI Rep: Dr. Eleanor Chiogioji
(202) 358-2088
smallbusiness@nasa.gov

National Science Foundation

Website: http://www.nsf.gov/
Address: 4201 Wilson Boulevard, Room 527
Arlington, VA, 22230
Phone number: (703) 292-7082
Fax number: (703) 292-9055
Director: Donald Senich

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Website: http://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/overview.html
Address: Office of Small Business and Civil Rights
11545 Rockville Pike, MS T2 F18
Rockville, MD 20852
Phone number: (301) 415-7380
Fax number: (301) 415-5953
Director: Corenthis B. Kelley
SB Program Manager: Diana Strong

Smithsonian Institution

Website: http://www.si.edu/oeema/sdbu.htm
Address: Office of Equal Employment and Minority Affairs
Supplier Diversity Program
P.O. Box 37012, MRC 521
600 Maryland Avenue SW, Suite 2091
Washington, DC 20013-7012
Phone number: (202) 633-6430
Fax number: (202) 633-6427
Director: Era L. Marshall
SD Program Manager: Rudy D. Watley
sdphelp@si.edu

Social Security Administration

Website: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/oag/osdbu/osdbu.htm
Address: 7111 Security Blvd
1st Floor, Rear Entrance
Baltimore, MD 21244
Phone number: (410) 965-7467
Fax number: (410) 965-2965
Director: Mr. Wayne McDonald
wayne.mcdonald@ssa.gov
SADBU Specialist: Ms. Patricia Bullock
(410) 965-9457
pat.bullock@ssa.gov

Transportation Security Administration

Website: http://www.tsa.gov/join/smallbiz/index.shtm
Address: TSA HQ-West Building, 4th Floor, TSA-14
601 S. 12th Street
Arlington, VA 22202
Phone number: (571) 227-2070
Program Manager: Ramona Jones

U.S. Agency for International Development

Website: http://www.usaid.gov/business/small_business/
Address: Ronald Reagan Building, USAID/OSDBU/MRC
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Room 5.8C
Washington, DC 20523-5800
Phone number: (202) 712-1500
Fax number: (202) 216-3056
Director: Mauricio Vera
Deputy Director: Kimberly Ball
Small Business Specialist/WOSB: Daisy Matthews
Small Business Specialist: Kevin Davis
Small Business Specialist: Sharon Jones-Taylor
Small Business Specialist: Tracy Hembry

U.S. Department of Agriculture

Website: http://www.da.usda.gov/osdbu/
Address: 1400 Independence Avenue, SW.
Room 1085 – South Building, STOP 9501
Washington, DC 20250-9501
Phone number: (202) 720-7117
Fax number: (202) 720-3001
Director: Quinton N. Robinson
Quinton.Robinson@usda.gov
Deputy Director: Joe Ware
Joe.Ware@usda.gov
Associate Director: Belinda Ward
Belinda.Ward@usda.gov
WOSB/Subcontracting Rep: Sherry Cohen
SherryR.Cohen@usda.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Linda Epstein
Linda.Epstein@usda.gov
Procurement Forecast: Michael Spencer
Michael.Spencer@usda.gov
Vendor Outreach Program: Janet Baylor
Janet.Baylor@usda.gov

U.S. Department of Commerce

Website: http://www.osec.doc.gov/osdbu/
Address: 14th & Constitution Avenue, NW
Room H-6411
Washington, DC 20230
Phone number: (202) 482-1472
Fax number: (202) 482-0501
Director: La Juene Desmukes

U.S. Department of Education

Website: http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ods/osdbu.html
Address: Potomac Center Plaza, Room 7050
550 12th St. SW
Washington, DC 20202
Phone number: (202) 245-6300
Fax number: (202) 245-6304
E-mail: small.business@ed.gov
Director: Dr. Kristi Wilson Hill
(202) 245-6300
Kristi.Wilson@ed.gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Ms. Marcella Coverson
(202) 245-6300
Marcella.Coverson@ed.gov
WOSB Rep: Ms. Melanie Carter
(202) 245-6300
Melanie.Carter@ed.gov
HUBZone Rep: Ms. Marcella Coverson
(202) 245-6300
Marcella.Coverson@ed.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Howard Willis
(202) 245-6300
Howard.Willis@ed.gov

U.S. Department of Energy

Website: http://smallbusiness.doe.gov/
Address: 1000 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room # 5B-148
Washington, DC 20585
Phone number: (202) 586-7377
Fax number: (202) 586-5488
Director: Mr. Joseph Garcia
(202) 586-8383
Joseph.Garcia@hq.doe.gov
Supervisory Acquisition Manager: Ms. Brenda DeGraffenreid
(202) 586-4620
Brenda.DeGrafffenreid@hq.doe.gov
Program Manager: Mr. Sterling Nichols
(202) 586-8698
Sterling.Nichols@hq.doe.gov
Procurement Analyst: Mr. Nick Demer
(202) 586-1614
Nick.Demer@hq.doe.gov
Small Business Specialist: Mr. Kent Hibben
(202) 586-8086
Kent.Hibben@hq.doe.gov
Small Business Specialist: Ms. Anita Bedrosian
(202) 586-2907
Anita.Bedrosian@hq.doe.gov
Administrative Support Specialist: Ms. Claudette Williams
(202) 586-7377
Claudette.Williams@hq.doe.gov

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Website: http://www.hhs.gov/osdbu/
Address: 200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room 360G – Hubert H. Humphrey Building
Washington, DC 20201
Phone number: (202) 690-7300
Fax number: (202) 260-4872
Director: Debbie Ridgley
(202) 690-7300
Debbie.Ridgely@HHS.Gov
Senior Advisor: Clarence Randall
(202) 690-8544
Clarence.Randall@HHS.Gov
8(a)/SDB Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
OSBP Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (Appointed Position)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
HUBZone Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
SDVOSB Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
Subcontracting Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Nelia Kay Holder (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(202) 690-6286
Nelia.Holder@hhs.gov
HBCU/MI Rep: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
eSRS Agency Coordinator: Teneshia G. Alston (HQ Team Lead)
Senior Small Business Analyst
(202) 205-4919
Teneshia.Alston@HHS.Gov
eSRS Point of Contact: Debra Peters (HQ Team)
Small Business Specialist
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@AHRQ.hhs.gov
Acquisition Data Calendar
of Events:
Ms. Linda M. Purnell (HQ Team)
Program Analyst
(202) 690-7302
linda.purnell@hhs.gov
Outreach Activities: Ms. Ruth E. Lewis (HQ Team)
Program Support Analyst
(202) 690-7301
ruth.lewis@hhs.gov
HHS Small Business Specialists
AHRQ: Debra Peters (AB Team)
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@AHRQ.hhs.gov
CDC: Allyson Brown (AB Team)
arbrown@cdc.gov

Antwinette Goodman-Cooper (AB Team)
ire3@cdc.gov

Main Telephone: (770) 488-3028

CMS: Alice P. Roache (AB Team Lead)
alice.roache@cms.hhs.gov

Kevin Pope (AB Team)
kevin.pope@cms.hhs.gov

Main Telephone: (410) 786-5230

FDA: Victoria Johnson (RK Team)
(301) 827-1994
Victoria.Johnson@fda.hhs.gov
HRSA: Michele McDermott (RK Team)
(301) 496-9639
mmcdermott@hrsa.gov
IHS: Jonathan Ferguson (RK Team)
(301) 496-9639
njf27t@nih.gov
NIH: Annette Owens-Scarboro (RK Team Leader)
scarbora@od.nih.gov

Nydia Sagna (RK Team)
Nydia.Sagna@nih.hhs.gov

Jonathan Ferguson (RK Team)
njf27t@nih.gov

Main Telephone: (301) 496-9639

PSC: Anita Allen (AB Team)
(301) 443-1715
Anita.Allen@PSC.hhs.gov
SAMSHA: Debra Peters (AB Team)
(240) 276-1017
Debra.Peters@SAMHSA.hhs.gov

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Website: http://www.dhs.gov/openforbusiness
Address: Mailing Address:
Department of Homeland Security
245 Murray Ln. SW, Bldg. 410 Room 3124A
Washington, DC 20528

Physical Address:
7th & D Street SW
Washington, DC 20004

Phone number: (202) 447-5555
Fax number: (202) 447-5552
Director: Mr. Kevin Boshears
WOSB Reps: Ms. Wendy Hill
(202) 447-5286
wendy.hill@dhs.gov

Ms. Ilene Waggoner
(202)447-5282
ilene.waggoner@dhs.gov

VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Dan Sturdivant
(202) 447-5289
dan.sturdivant@dhs.gov
Subcontracting Rep: Mr. Kyle Groome
(202) 447-5281
kyle.groome@dhs.gov
Mentor-Protégé Rep: Ms. Angela Williams
(202) 447-5280
angela.williams1@dhs.gov

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Website: http://www.hud.gov/offices/osdbu/index.cfm
Address: 451 Seventh Street
Room 2200 (SS)
Washington, DC 20410-1000
Phone number: (202) 402-5477
Fax number: (202) 401-6930
Director: Sharman Lancefield
Sharman.R.Lancefield@hud.gov
Confidential Assistant: Chris Coffer
Chris.L.Coffer@hud.gov
Senior Business Utilization Development Specialist: Arnette S. McGill-Moore
Arnette.S.McGill@hud.gov
Business Utilization Development Specialist: Meishoma Hayes
Meishoma.A.Hayes@hud.gov
Business Utilization Development Specialist: Derek Pruitt
Derek.L.Pruitt@hud.gov
Information Receptionist (Intern): Elliott Dubose
Elliott.R.Dubose@hud.gov

U.S. Department of the Interior

Website: http://www.doi.gov/osdbu/
Address: 1849 C Street, NW
MS2252 MIB
Washington, D.C. 20240
Phone number: (202) 208-3493
Fax number: (202) 208-7444
E-mail: DOI_OSDBU@iosl.doi.gov
Director: Mr. Mark Oliver
(202) 208-3493
mark_oliver@ios.doi.gov

U.S. Department of Justice

Website: http://www.usdoj.gov/jmd/osdbu/
Address: 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
National Place Building, Suite 1010
Washington, DC 20530
Phone number: Primary: (202) 616-0523
Toll Free: (800) 345-3712
Fax number: (202) 616-1717
Director: Mr. David Sutton
(202) 616-0523
david.sutton@usdoj.gov

U.S. Department of Labor

Website: http://www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/osdbu/regs/
procurement.htm
Address: 200 Constitution Avenue, NW
Room N6432
Washington, DC 20210
Phone number: (202) 693-7299
Fax number: (202) 693-7297
Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management Director: T. Michael Kerr

U.S. Department of State

Website: http://www.state.gov/m/a/sdbu/
Address: SA-6
Room L500
Washington, DC 20522
Phone number: (703) 875-6822
Fax number: (703) 875-6825
Director: Shapleigh Driscoll
Women Business Rep: Patricia Culbreth
HUBZone Advocate: Judith Thomas
Veteran Business Advocate: Willie Taylor

U.S. Department of Transportation

Website: http://www.osdbu.dot.gov/
Address: 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
Phone number: (202) 366-1930
Fax number: (202) 366-7228
Director: Mr. Brandon T. Neal
WOSB Rep: Ms. Devera Redmond
devera.redmond@dot.gov
VO/SDVOSB Rep: Mr. Randall Nossaman
randall.nossaman@dot.gov
Other: National Information Clearinghouse
(800) 532-1169

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Website: http://www.treasury.gov/offices/management/dcfo/osdbu/
Address: 1500 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Mail Code: 655 15th/6099
Washington, DC 20220
Phone number: (202) 622-0530
Fax number: (202) 927-4963
Director: Teresa L.G. Lewis
(202) 622-0530
Women Business Rep: Renee Fitzgerald
(202) 622-0793

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Website: http://www.va.gov/OSDBU/
Address: 810 Vermont Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20420
Phone number: (202) 461-4300
Fax number: (202) 461-4301
Executive Director, OSDBU: Mr. Tim J. Foreman
tim.foreman@va.gov
Deputy Director, OSDBU: Mr. Len Sistek
len.sistek@va.gov
Senior Procurement Analyst, OSDBU: Mr. David Canada
david.canada@va.gov
(202) 461-4253
Acting Deputy Director, CVE: Ms. Gail Wegner
(202) 303-3296

VA Small Business Specialists

Bundling & eSRS Agency Coordinator: Mr. Mark Taylor
mark.taylor@va.gov
(202) 461-4258
Bundling: Mr. Wayne Berry
wayne.berry@va.gov
(202) 461-4269
Bundling: Mr. Fernando Guerra
fernando.guerra@va.gov
(202) 461-4251
Bundling: Ms. Frances Bond
frances.bond@va.gov
(202) 461-4260
Outreach: Ms. Linda Sitney
linda.sitney@va.gov
(202) 461-4262

Mr. Lorenzo Hobbs
lorenzo.hobbs@va.gov
(202) 461-4255

Subcontracting & eSRS Alternate: Ms. Lynette Simmons
lynette.simmons@va.gov
(202) 461-4256

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Website: http://www.epa.gov/osdbu/
Address: 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Mail Code 1230T
Washington, DC 20460
Phone number: (202) 566-2075
Fax number: (202) 566-0266
Director: Jeanette L. Brown

U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM)

Website: http://www.opm.gov
Address: 1900 E Street N.W.
Room 1330D
Washington, DC 20415
Phone number: (202) 606-2083
Fax number: (202) 606-1464
Director: George Leininger

U.S. Postal Service

Website: http://www.usps.com/communications/organization/
doingbusinesswithus.htm
Address: 475 L’Enfant Plaza SW
Room 4320
Washington, DC 20260-4320
Phone number: (202) 268-4633
Fax number: (202) 268-7288
Manager Supplier Diversity: Janice B. Williams-Hopkins

Alabama SBDC
Mr. Brian K. Davis, Acting Director
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
Box 870396
500 Colonial Drive, 201 Bidgood Hall
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0396
Phone: 205-348-1582
Fax: 205-348-6974
E-Mail: asbdc@ua.edu
Website: http://www.asbdc.org

Alaska SBDC
Mr. Jason Dinneen, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA – ANCHORAGE
430 West Seventh Avenue, Suite 110
Anchorage, AK 99501-3550
Phone: 907-274 -7232
Fax: 907-272-0565
E-Mail: anjad2@uaa.alaska.edu
Website: http://www.aksbdc.org

American Samoa SBDC
Mr. Herbert Thweatt, Director
AMERICAN SAMOA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
P.O. Box 2609
Pago Pago, American Samoa 96799
Phone: 011-684-699-4830
Fax: 011-684-699-6132
E-Mail: htalex@worldet.att.net
Website: http://www.as-sbdc.org

Arizona SBDC
Ms. Janice C. Washington, State Director
ARIZONA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER NETWORK
Maricopa County Community College

2411 West 14th Street, Suite 114
Tempe, AZ 85281
Phone: (480)731-8722
Fax: (480)731-8729
E-Mail: janice.washington@domail.maricopa.edu
Website: https://www.azsbdc.net/Default.aspx

Arkansas SBDC
Ms. Janet M. Roderick, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS at Little Rock
2801 South University Avenue, Rm 260
Little Rock, AR 72204
Phone: 501-683-7700
Fax: 501-683-7720
E-Mail: jmroderick@ualr.edu
Website: http://asbdc.ualr.edu

California – Santa Ana SBDC
Tri-County Lead SBDC
Ms. Vi Pham, Lead Center Director
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY – FULLERTON
800 North State College Boulevard, LH640
Fullerton, CA 92834
Phone: 714-278-2719
Fax: 714-278-7858
E-Mail: vpham@fullerton.edu
Website: http://www.leadsbdc.org

California – San Diego SBDC
Ms. Debbie P. Trujillo, Regional Director
SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
900 Otay Lakes Road, Bldg. 1681
Chula Vista, CA 91910-7299
Phone: 619-482-6388
Fax: 619-482-6402
E-Mail: dtrujillo@swc.cc.ca.us
Website: http://www.sbditc.org

California – Fresno SBDC
UC Merced Lead Center
Diane Howerton, Regional Director
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA – MERCED
550 East Shaw, Suite 100
Fresno, CA 93710-7702
Phone: 559-241-6590
Fax: 559-241-7422
E-Mail: dhowerton@ucmerced.edu
Website: http://sbdc.ucmerced.edu

California – Sacramento SBDC
Mr. Dan Ripke, Director
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY – CHICO
35 Main Street, Room 203
Chico, CA 95929-0765
Phone: 530-898-4598
Fax: 530-898-4734
E-Mail: dripke@csuchico.edu
Website: http://www.necsbdc.org

California – San Francisco SBDC
Northern California SBDC Lead Center
Ms. Kristin Johnson, Regional Director
HUMBOLDT STATE UNIVERSITY
Office of Economic Development
1 Harpst Street
Arcata, CA, 95521
Phone: 707-826-3920
E-Mail: kristin.johnson@humboldt.edu
Website: http://www.norcalsbdc.org

California – Los Angeles Region SBDC
Ms. Sheneui Sloan, Interim Lead Center Director
LONG BEACH COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
3950 Paramount Boulevard, Ste 101
Lakewood, CA 90712
Phone: 562-938-5004
Fax: 562-938-5030
E-Mail: ssloan@lbcc.edu
Website: www.lasbdcnet.ibcc.edu/lead.html

Colorado SBDC
Ms.Kelly Manning, State Director
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
1625 Broadway, Suite 2700
Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 303-892-3864
Fax: 303-892-3848
E-Mail: Kelly.Manning@state.co.us
Website: http://www.coloradosbdc.org

Connecticut SBDC
Ms. Ginne-Rae Clay, State Director
University of Central Connecticut

185 Main Street
New Britain, CT 06051
Phone: 860-827-7104
Fax: 860-827-7112
E-Mail: gilmoregin@ccsu.edu
Website: http://www.ccsu.edu/sbdc/

Delaware SBDC
Mr. Clinton Tymes, State Director
DELAWARE TECHNOLOGY PARK
1 Innovation Way, Suite 301
Newark, DE 19711
Phone: 302-831-1555
Fax: 302-831-1423
E-Mail: tymesc@udel.edu
Website: http://www.delawaresbdc.org

District of Columbia SBDC
Mr. Henry Turner, Executive Director
HOWARD UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
2600 6th Street, NW Room 128
Washington, DC 20059
Phone: 202-806-1550
Fax: 202-806-1777
E-Mail: hturner@howard.edu
Website: http://www.dcsbdc.org/

Florida SBDC
Mr. Jerry Cartwright, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF WEST FLORIDA
401 East Chase Street, Suite 100
Pensacola, FL 32502-6160
Phone: 850-473-7800
Fax: 850-473-7813
E-Mail: jcartwright@uwf.edu
Website: http://www.floridasbdc.com

Georgia SBDC
Mr. Allan Adams, Interim State Director
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
1180 East Broad Street
Athens, GA 30602-5412
Phone: 706-542-2762
Fax: 706-542-7935
E-mail: aadams@georgiasbdc.org
Website: http://www.georgiasbdc.org

Hawaii SBDC
Mr. Darryl Mleynek, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII – HILO
308 Kamehameha Avenue, Suite 201
Hilo, HI 96720-2960
Phone: 808-974-7515
Fax: 808-974-7683
E-Mail: darryl.mleynek@hawaii-sbdc.org
Website: http://www.hawaii-sbdc.org

Idaho SBDC
Mr. Jim Hogge, State Director
BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY
1910 University Drive
Boise, ID 83725-1655
Phone: 208-426-3799
Fax: 208-426-3877
E-mail: jhogge@boisestate.edu
Website: http://www.idahosbdc.org

Illinois SBDC
Mr. Mark Petrilli, State Director
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
620 East Adams Streer, 4th Floor
Springfield, IL 62701-1615
Phone: 217-524-5700
Fax: 217-524-0171
E-mail: mark.petrilli@Illinois.gov
Website: http://www.ilsbdc.biz

Indiana SBDC
Mr. Jeff Heinzmann, State Director
INDIANA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
One North Capitol, Suite 900
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2043
Phone: 317-234-2086
Fax: 317-232-8872
E-mail: jheinzmann@ilsbdc.org
Website: http://www.isbdc.org

Iowa SBDC
Mr. Jim Heckman, State Director
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
340 Gerdin Business Bldg.
Ames, IA 50011-1350
Phone: 515-294-2030
Fax: 515-294-6522
E-mail: jimh@iastate.edu
Website: http://www.iowasbdc.org

Kansas SBDC
Mr. Wally Kearns, State Director
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
214 SW Sixth Street, Suite 301
Topeka, KS 66603-3719
Phone: 785-296-6514
Fax: 785-291-3261
E-mail: ksbdc.wkearns@fhsu.edu
Website: http://www.kansas.gov/ksbdc/

Kentucky SBDC
Ms. Becky Naugle, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
225 Gatton College of Business Economics Building
Lexington, KY 40506-0034
Phone: 859-257-7668
Fax: 859-323-1907
E-mail: lrnaug0@uky.edu
Website: http://www.ksbdc.org

Louisiana SBDC
Ms. Mary Lynn Wilkerson, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA – MONROE
College of Business Administration
700 University Avenue
Monroe, LA 71209-6435
Phone: 318-342-5506
Fax: 318-342-5510
E-mail: mlwillkerson@lsbdc.org
Website: http://www.lsbdc.org

Maine SBDC
Mark Delisle, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MAINE
96 Falmouth Street P.O. Box 9300
Portland, ME 04103-9300
Phone: 207-780-4857
Fax: 207-780-4810
E-mail: mark.delisle@maine.edu
Website: http://www.mainesbdc.org

Maryland SBDC
Ms. Renee Sprow, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
7100 Baltimore Avenue, Suite 401
College Park, MD 20740-3640
Phone: 301-403-8300 x 15
Fax: 301-403-8303
E-mail: rsprow@mdsbdc.umd.edu
Website: http://www.mdsbdc.umd.edu

Massachusetts SBDC
Ms. Georgianna Parkin, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS
227 Isenberg School of Management
121 President’s Drive
Amherst, MA 01003-9310
Phone: 413-545-6301
Fax: 413-545-1273
E-mail: gep@msbdc.umass.edu
Website: http://www.msbdc.org/

Michigan SBTDC
Ms. Carol Lopucki, State Director
GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
510 West Fulton Avenue
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Phone: 616-331-7480
Fax: 616-331-7385
E-mail: sbtdchg@gvsu.edu
Website: http://www.misbtdc.org

Minnesota SBDC
Mr. Michael Myhre, State Director
MINNESOTA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER
1st National Bank Building
332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200
St. Paul, MN 55101-1351
Phone: 651-297-5770
Fax: 651-296-5287
E-mail: michael.myhre@state.mn.us
Website: http://www.mnsbdc.com

Mississippi SBDC
Mr. Walter Gurley
UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
B-19 Jeanette Phillips Drive
P.O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-1848
Phone: 662-915-5001
Fax: 662-915-5650
E-mail: wgurley@olemiss.edu
Website: http://www.mssbdc.org

Missouri SBDC
Mr. Max Summers, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
410 S. Sixth St.
200 Engineering North
Columbia, MO 65211
Phone: 573-882-0344
Fax: 573-884-4297
E-mail: summersm@missouri.edu
Website: http://www.missouribusiness.net/sbdc/

Montana SBDC
Ms. Ann Desch, State Director
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
301 South Park Avenue, Room 116 / P.O. Box 200505
Helena, MT 59601
Phone: 406-841-27468
Fax: 406-841-2728
E-mail: adesch@mt.gov
Website: http://sbdc.mt.gov/

Nebraska SBDC
Mr. Robert Bernier, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA – OMAHA
415 Roskens Hall
6001 Dodge Street
Omaha, NE 68182 – 0248
Phone: 402-554-2521
Fax: 402-554-3473
E-mail: rbernier@unomaha.edu
Website: http://nbdc.unomaha.edu

Nevada SBDC
Mr. Sam Males, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA – RENO
Reno College of Business
Nazir Ansari Bldg. 032, Rm 4
Reno, NV 89557-0100
Phone: 775-784-1717
Fax: 775-784-4337
E-mail: males@unr.edu
Website: http://www.nsbdc.org

New Hampshire SBDC
Ms. Mary Collins, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Mittemore School of Business and Economics, UNH
110 McConnell Hall
Durham, NH 03824-3593
Phone: 603-862-2200
Fax: 603-862-4876
E-mail: Mary.Collins@unh.edu
Website: http://www.nhsbdc.org

New Jersey SBDC
Ms. Brenda Hopper, State Director
RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
49 Bleeker Street
Newark, NJ 07102-1993
Phone: 973-353-1927
Fax: 973-353-1110
E-mail: bhopper@njsbdc.com
Website: http://www.njsbdc.com/

New Mexico SBDC
Mr. Roy Miller, State Director
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 Richards Avenue
Santa Fe, NM 87508-4887
Phone: 505-428-1362
Fax: 505-428-1469
E-mail: rmiller@sfccnm.edu
Website: http://www.nmsbdc.org

New York SBDC
Mr. Jim King, State Director
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
Corporate Woods, 3rd Floor
Albany, NY 12246-0001
Phone: 518-443-5398
Fax: 518-443-5275
E-mail: j.king@nyssbdc.org
Website: http://www.nyssbdc.org

North Carolina SBDTC
Mr. Scott Daugherty, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
5 West Hargett Street, Suite 600
Raleigh, NC 27601-1348
Phone: 919-715-7272
Fax: 919-715-7777
E-mail: sdaugherty@sbtdc.org
Website: http://www.sbtdc.org

North Dakota SBDC
Bon Wilkenheiser, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
1600 E. Century Avenue, Suite 2
Bismarck, ND 58501
Phone: 701-328-5375
Fax: 701-328-5381
E-mail: bon@ndsbdc.org
Website: http://www.ndsbdc.org

Ohio SBDC
Ms. Karen Shauri, State Director
OHIO DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT
77 S. High St., 28th Floor
P.O. Box 1001
Columbus, OH 43216-1001
Phone: 614-466-2711
Fax: 614-466-0829
E-mail: karen.shauri@development.ohio.gov
Website: http://development.ohio.gov/Entrepreneurship/sbdc.htm

Oklahoma SBDC
Mr. Grady Pennington, State Director
SOUTHEAST OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
1405 N 4th Avenue, PMB 2584
Durant, OK 74701-0609
Phone: 580-745-2877 x 2955
Fax: 580-745-7471
E-mail: gpennington@sosu.edu
Website: http://www.osbdc.org

Oregon SBDC
Mr. William Carter, State Director
LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
99 West Tenth Avenue, Suite 390
Eugene, OR 97401-3015
Phone: 541-463-5250
Fax: 541-345-6006
E-mail: carterb@lanecc.edu
Website: http://www.bizcenter.org

Guam Small Business Development Center
Mr. Casey Jeszenka, Director
UNIVERSITY OF GUAM
Pacific Islands SBDC
P.O. Box 5014 – U.O.G. Station Mangilao
Mangilao, GU 96923
Phone: 671-735-2590
Fax: 671-734-2002
E-mail: casey@pacificsbdc.com
Website: http://www.pacificsbdc.com
* For Guam time, add 15 hours to EST

Pennsylvania SBDC
Mr. Gregory Higgins, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
The Wharton School
3733 Spruce Street, Vance Hall, 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6374
Phone: 215-898-1219
Fax: 215-573-2135
E-mail: ghiggins@wharton.upenn.edu
Website: http://pasbdc.org

Puerto Rico SBDC
Ms. Carmen Marti, Executive Director
INTER-AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO
Union Plaza Building, Suite 1000
416 Ponce de Leon Avenue, 10th Floor
Hato Rey, PR 00918
Phone: 787-763-6811
Fax: 787-763-6875
E-mail: cmarti@prsbdc.org
Website: http://www.prsbdc.org

Rhode Island SBDC
Mr. John Cronin, State Director
JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY
270 Weybosset Street, 4th Floor
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: 401-598-2704
Fax: 401-598-2722
E-mail: john.cronin@jwu.edu
Website: http://www.risbdc.org

South Carolina SBDC
Ms. Michele Abraham,
State Director
817 Calhoun Street
Columbia, SC 29201
Phone: 803-777-4907
Fax: 803-254-8512
E-mail: abrahm2@mailbox.sc.edu
Website: http://scsbdc.moore.sc.edu

South Dakota SBDC
Mr. John S. Hemmingstad, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
Beacom School of Business
414 East Clark Street, Patterson Hall
Vermillion, SD 57069
Phone: 605-677-5287Fax: 605-677-5427
E-mail: jshemmin@usd.edu
Website: http://www.sdsbdc.org

Tennessee SBDC
Mr. Patrick Geho, State Director
MIDDLE TENNESEE STATE UNIVERSITY
615 Memorial Boulevard
Murfreesboro, TN 37132
Phone: 615-849-9999
Fax: 615-217-8548
E-mail: pgeho@mail.tsbdc.org
Website: http://www.tsbdc.org

Texas-Houston SBDC
Mr. Mike Young, Executive Director
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
2302 Fannin, Suite 200
Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 713-752-8444
Fax: 713-756-1500
E-mail: fyoung@uh.edu
Website: http://sbdcnetwork.uh.edu

Texas-North SBDC
Ms. Liz Klimback, Region Director
DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
1402 Corinth Street, Suite 2111
Dallas, TX 75215
Phone: 214-860-5835
Fax: 214-860-5813
E-mail: emk9402@dcccd.edu
Website: http://www.ntsbdc.org

Texas-NW SBDC
Mr. Craig Bean, Regional Director
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
2579 South Loop 289, Suite 114
Lubbock, TX 79423-1637
Phone: 806-745-3973
Fax: 806-745-6207
E-mail: c.bean@nwtsbdc.org
Website: http://www.nwtsbdc.org

Texas-South-West Texas Border SBDC Network
Mr. Al Salgado, Region Director
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS – SAN ANTONIO
501 West Durango Boulevard
San Antonio, TX 78207-4415
Phone: 210-458-2450
Fax: 210-458-2425
E-mail: ied@utsa.edu
Website: http://www.txsbdc.org

Utah SBDC
Mr. Greg Panichello, State Director
SALT LAKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
9750 South 300 West – LHM
Salt Lake City, UT 84070
Phone: 801-957-3481
Fax: 801-957-2007E-mail: Greg.Panichello@slcc.edu
Website: http://www.utahsbdc.org/

Vermont SBDC
Ms. Lenae Quillen-Blume, State Director
VERMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE
PO Box 188, 1 Main Street
Randolph Center, VT 05061-0188
Phone: 802-728-9101
Fax: 802-728-3026
E-mail: lquillen@vtsbdc.org
Website: http://www.vtsbdc.org

Virgin Islands SBDC
Leonor Dottin, Associate Director
UNIVERSITY OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS
8000 Nisky Center, Suite 720
Charlotte Amalie
St. Thomas, VI 00802-5804
Phone: 340-776-3206
Fax: 340-775-3756
E-mail: ldottin@uvi.edu
Website: http://sbdcvi.org

Virginia SBDC
Ms. Jody Keenan, Director
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Mason Enterprise Center
4031 University Drive, Suite 200
Fairfax, VA 22030-3409
Phone: 703-277-7727
Fax: 703-352-8518
E-mail: jkeenan@gmu.edu
Website: http://www.virginiasbdc.org

Washington SBDC
Mr. Brett Rogers, State Director
WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY
534 E. Spokane Falls Blvd.
P.O. Box 1495
Spokane, WA 99210-1495
Phone: 509-358-7765
Fax: 509-358-7764
E-mail: barogers@wsu.edu
Website: http://www.wsbdc.org

West Virginia SBDC
M. E. Yancosek Gamble, State Director
WEST VIRGINIA DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.
Charleston, WV 25305
Phone: 304-558-2960
Fax: 304-558-0127
E-mail: mgamble@wvsbdc.org
Website: http://www.sbdcwv.org

Wisconsin SBDC
Debra Malewicki, Acting State Director
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
432 North Lake Street, Room 423
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: 608-263-7794
Fax: 608-263-7830
E-mail: debra.malewicki@uwex.edu
Website: http://www.wisconsinsbdc.org

Wyoming SBDC
Ms. Diane Wolvertton, State Director
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
1000 E. University, Dept. 3922
Laramie, WY 82979
Phone: 307-766-3505
Fax: 307-766-3406
E-mail: DDW@uwyo.edu
Website: http://www.uwyo.edu/sbdc

The Department of the Navy is supporting Navy small businesses by implementing Navy small business programs plans. A Navy small business programs plan helps guide Navy small businesses by outlining basic small business plan details and necessary Navy business programs. The small business programs plan is an executable, strategic business plan that sets the milestones, goals and desired outcomes of a Navy small business. Small businesses need this kind of organizational management program to thrive. Navy small businesses, military owned businesses, veteran owned businesses and service disabled veteran owned businesses are important to our society and Navy small business programs plans are essential to keeping those businesses strong and thriving.

In order to build a successful and executable Navy small business programs plan, you need to identify your business’s objectives, both short-term and long-term. After designating those goals, decide how you will approach achieving them. What’s your game plan in terms of managing your time or your employees, and what training do you need to implement in order to succeed in your plan? These are the kinds of questions you need to be able to answer in your business programs plan.

Remember that organization is key to running a successful small business. The margin for error is small, but by creating and adhering to a Navy small business programs plan, you can ensure the best possible result.